SEO News
Search

Top 10 Search Providers, August 2007

by , Comments

Where do Internet users go to search the Web? Nielsen//NetRatings ranks the top 10 search providers by number of users and share of total searches for the month of July.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top 10 Search Providers by Searches, August 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google4,199,49553.6
Yahoo1,561,90319.9
MSN/Windows Live1,011,39812.9
AOL435,0885.6
Ask.com136,8531.7
My Web Search71,7240.9
BellSouth37,7620.5
Comcast34,6990.4
My Way32,4830.4
SBC Yellow Pages31,9120.4
Other275,8123.5
All search7,829,129100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


The Original Search Marketing Event is Back!
SES DenverSES Denver (Oct 16) offers an intense day of learning all the critical aspects of search engine optimization (SEO) and paid search advertising (PPC). The mission of SES remains the same as it did from the start - to help you master being found on search engines. Early Bird rates extended through Sept 19. Register today!

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus