SEO News

Top 10 Search Providers, August 2007

by , Comments

Where do Internet users go to search the Web? Nielsen//NetRatings ranks the top 10 search providers by number of users and share of total searches for the month of July.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top 10 Search Providers by Searches, August 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google4,199,49553.6
Yahoo1,561,90319.9
MSN/Windows Live1,011,39812.9
AOL435,0885.6
Ask.com136,8531.7
My Web Search71,7240.9
BellSouth37,7620.5
Comcast34,6990.4
My Way32,4830.4
SBC Yellow Pages31,9120.4
Other275,8123.5
All search7,829,129100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


ClickZ Live Toronto Twitter Canada MD Kirstine Stewart to Keynote Toronto
ClickZ Live Toronto (May 14-16) is a new event addressing the rapidly changing landscape that digital marketers face. The agenda focuses on customer engagement and attaining maximum ROI through online marketing efforts across paid, owned & earned media. Register now and save!

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus