SEO News
Search

Top 10 Search Providers, August 2007

by , Comments

Where do Internet users go to search the Web? Nielsen//NetRatings ranks the top 10 search providers by number of users and share of total searches for the month of July.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top 10 Search Providers by Searches, August 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google4,199,49553.6
Yahoo1,561,90319.9
MSN/Windows Live1,011,39812.9
AOL435,0885.6
Ask.com136,8531.7
My Web Search71,7240.9
BellSouth37,7620.5
Comcast34,6990.4
My Way32,4830.4
SBC Yellow Pages31,9120.4
Other275,8123.5
All search7,829,129100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


ClickZ Live San Francisco This Year's Premier Digital Marketing Event is #CZLSF
ClickZ Live San Francisco (Aug 11-14) will bring together the industry's leading online marketing practitioners to deliver 4 days of educational sessions and training workshops. From Data-Driven Marketing to Social, Mobile, Display, Search and Email, the comprehensive agenda will help you maximize your marketing efforts and ROI. Register today!

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus