SEO News
Search

Top 10 Search Providers, August 2007

by , Comments

Where do Internet users go to search the Web? Nielsen//NetRatings ranks the top 10 search providers by number of users and share of total searches for the month of July.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top 10 Search Providers by Searches, August 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google4,199,49553.6
Yahoo1,561,90319.9
MSN/Windows Live1,011,39812.9
AOL435,0885.6
Ask.com136,8531.7
My Web Search71,7240.9
BellSouth37,7620.5
Comcast34,6990.4
My Way32,4830.4
SBC Yellow Pages31,9120.4
Other275,8123.5
All search7,829,129100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


SES LondonOptimising Digital Marketing Campaigns with Search, Social and Analytics
At SES London (9-11 Feb) you'll get an overview of the latest tools, tips, and tactics in Paid, Owned, Earned, Integrated Media and Business Intelligence to streamline your marketing campaigns in 2015. Register by 31 October to take advantage of Early Bird Rates.

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus