Top 10 Search Providers, April 2007

Google served almost 3.8 billion searches in April 2007, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Google holds a 55.2 percent search share. The search engine served close to 3.8 billion searches in April. Yahoo garnered a 21.9 percent share of the market with 1.5 billion searches.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top U.S. Search Providers by Searches, April 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google3,773,03255.2
Yahoo1,497,15421.9
MSN/Windows Live612,5269.0
AOL371,0385.4
Ask.com126,2861.8
My Web Search67,9581.0
Comcast35,2390.5
EarthLink30,0220.4
Dogpile.com28,5560.4
My Way26,8140.4
Other269,0683.9
All search6,837,693100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007