SEO News
Search

Top 10 Search Providers, April 2007

by , Comments

Google served almost 3.8 billion searches in April 2007, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Google holds a 55.2 percent search share. The search engine served close to 3.8 billion searches in April. Yahoo garnered a 21.9 percent share of the market with 1.5 billion searches.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top U.S. Search Providers by Searches, April 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google3,773,03255.2
Yahoo1,497,15421.9
MSN/Windows Live612,5269.0
AOL371,0385.4
Ask.com126,2861.8
My Web Search67,9581.0
Comcast35,2390.5
EarthLink30,0220.4
Dogpile.com28,5560.4
My Way26,8140.4
Other269,0683.9
All search6,837,693100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


The Original Search Marketing Event is Back!
SES AtlantaSES Denver (Oct 16) offers an intense day of learning all the critical aspects of search engine optimization (SEO) and paid search advertising (PPC). The mission of SES remains the same as it did from the start - to help you master being found on search engines. Early Bird rates available through Sept 12. Register today!

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus