SEO News
Search

Top 10 Search Providers, April 2007

by , Comments

Google served almost 3.8 billion searches in April 2007, according to data from Nielsen//NetRatings.

Google holds a 55.2 percent search share. The search engine served close to 3.8 billion searches in April. Yahoo garnered a 21.9 percent share of the market with 1.5 billion searches.

Nielsen//NetRatings uses a sampling methodology through its MegaPanel of Internet users.

Top U.S. Search Providers by Searches, April 2007
ProviderSearches (000)Share of Total Searches (%)
Google3,773,03255.2
Yahoo1,497,15421.9
MSN/Windows Live612,5269.0
AOL371,0385.4
Ask.com126,2861.8
My Web Search67,9581.0
Comcast35,2390.5
EarthLink30,0220.4
Dogpile.com28,5560.4
My Way26,8140.4
Other269,0683.9
All search6,837,693100.0
Source: Nielsen//NetRatings, 2007


SES LondonOptimising Digital Marketing Campaigns with Search, Social and Analytics
At SES London (9-11 Feb) you'll get an overview of the latest tools, tips, and tactics in Paid, Owned, Earned, Integrated Media and Business Intelligence to streamline your marketing campaigns in 2015. Register by 31 October to take advantage of Early Bird Rates.

Recommend this story

comments powered by Disqus